You are here

NYRWA 38th Annual Technical Training Workshop & Exhibition

  • Tue, 06/06/2017 - 2:25pm
  • scalera

Special thanks to all that came out to Niagara Falls May 22-25, 2017, for the NY Rural Water Association’s 38th Annual Technical Training Workshop & Exhibition.  We greatly appreciate the support shown by our vendors, guests, speakers and attendees.

If you missed this conference, we hope to see you next year at the Turning Stone Resort in Verona, NY.

Here is a list of our industries best that displayed their products and services last week in Niagara Falls:

Ti-Sales; Barton & Loguidice; Edmunds & Associates; Bingham & Taylor Corporation; Master Meter; Siewert – including Weir, Whipps, Grundfos, Boerger, Parkson, Solarbee, Ross Valve, Pulsafeeder, Velodyne, Calgon, Brentwood and Environment One with Gorman-Rupp; MTEK/Bio-Systems; Nussbaumer & Clarke; Duke’s Root Control; Clean Waters; AFTEK; Pollardwater; Lamont Engineers; Fire Flow Inspectors; R.M. Headlee Co., M&H/Kennedy Valve Co.; Utilitronics Corp.; US Saws; Ford Meter Box Company; EJ Prescott; Newburgh Winwater Works Co.; Total Piping Solutions; BDP Industries; Excel Fluid Group/WesTech; Harmsco/Seepex; Poly Processing; Flo-Trend/Penn Valley Pump; Wigen/Duperon; Koester Associates; Vender; Thermal Process/Trojan Technologies; Dutchland/Crane Pumps & Systems; Vogelsang; Smith & Loveless; Koester Associates – Service; Badger Meter; DN Tanks; Moody and Associates; Xylem Inc.; BCA Engineers & Architects; Troup Environmental Alternatives; Pow-R Mole Sales & Services; Erdman Anthony; Statewide Aquastore Inc.; Larson Design Group; New York Leak Detection; Eastcom Associates; Fluid Kinetics, Inc.; FER-PAL Construction; Karlstad & Fees; EMA of New York; NE Controls; Atlantium; Swan Alalytical USA Inc.; Pioneer Pump Systems; Hunt Engineering, Architects & Land Surveyors; Mueller Company; Lock City Supply; Fallston Associates; GP Jager Inc.; MRB Group Engineering, Architects & Surveyors; Slack Chemical Co.; Corrosion Products and Equipment; Orenco Systems; Liberty Pumps; SUEZ Water Advanced Solutions; DiamondMaps.com; SAR Sales; Gartner Equipment Co.; Layne Christensen Company; Hanson Van Vleet, LLC; Adaptor Inc.; Auctions International Inc.; Cyclops Process Equipment; Surpass Chemical Company; HD Supply Waterworks; Sensus; Maryland Biochemical Company, The Chazen Companies; Kolstad & Fiess; Ferguson Waterworks; Pittsburg Tank & Tower Co.; Subsurface Technologies; The Vellano Corporation; Easily Moved Equipment; Shrier-Martin Process Equipment; Hose Solutions, Inc.; USDA Rural Development; NYS Department of Health Bureau of Water Supply Protection; NYS Homes and Community Renewal.

On Tuesday we held our award luncheon and recognized the following 2017 award recipients:

Village of Akron 2017 Wastewater System of the Year

Peter Rathjen 2017 Wastewater Operation Specialist of the Year - from the Village of Rhinebeck

Village of Warsaw 2017 Water System of the Year

Calvin Hood 2017 Water Operation Specialist of the Year - from the Williamson Water

Rich Ross of WesTech 2017 Associate Member of the Year

Congratulations to all.

Dan Reed 2017 Friend of Rural Water

 

Category: